Our Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We, at Canadian Dominion Leasing Corp. hereinafter referred to as "CDL.” "we" or "us", value the trust that you have shown in our business and, in turn, we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. To that end, we have adopted this privacy policy.

This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard the personal information provided to us either directly by you or by a third party.

By providing personal information to us or authorizing a third party to provide your personal information to us, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

For purposes of this privacy policy, "personal information" shall mean any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means. Personal information will not include an individual's business address or business telephone number.

As part of our commitment to treat your personal information with respect, we operate in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act.

We will maintain and protect the personal information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are accountable for compliance.

Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the Principles or about our information handling practices by contacting:

Canadian Dominion Leasing Corp.

5575 North Service Road, Suite 102, Burlington, ON

Phone: (289) 337-4639

Fax: (855) 676-2831

WHILE WE TRY TO ENSURE THAT EVERY THIRD PARTY WHO DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US HAS YOUR CONSENT TO DO SO, IF YOU BELIEVE THAT A THIRD PARTY HAS INAPPROPRIATELY DISCLOSED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, PLEASE CONTACT THAT THIRD PARTY. IF THEY DO NOT ADEQUATELY RESPOND TO YOUR INQUIRIES, PLEASE LET US KNOW IMMEDIATELY.

For purposes of maintaining quality service, calls to our customer service lines may be recorded. A recorded message given prior to your call being answered will let you know if your call may be the subject of our random call recording quality assurance program.

When you visit our web site, information is not collected that could identify you personally unless you choose to provide it voluntarily. You are welcome to browse the Web site at any time anonymously and privately without revealing any personal or financial information about yourself. However, should you choose to submit information on our vendor application, commercial credit application, or personal credit application forms, we cannot be held liable should this information be intercepted or otherwise illegally acquired by a third party. These forms do not exist within a secure socket layer, and therefore, the personal or company information that is transmitted is not encrypted with 128-bit cipher strength.

When Information May be Disclosed to Outside Parties:

Except as specifically provided for in this privacy policy, we do not disclose any personal information to third parties. The following are the limited instances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • to investigate potentially fraudulent or questionable activities regarding the use of our services; 
  • to offer you related products and services that might benefit you; 
  • to verify delivery and acceptance of product; and in anticipation of and in the course of an actual or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business; 
  • and when required or permitted by law. 
  • To pursue collection of accounts owed to us by you;

The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to enforce our rights or to investigate suspicion of illegal activities.

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, our designated employees will access your information to verify who you are and to assist you in fulfilling your requests.

As a condition of their employment, all employees of CDL are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. Employees are informed about the importance of privacy. Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by an employee of CDL is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of personal information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

How We Safeguard Your Information:

We use industry standard technologies and maintain current security standards to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration or misuse.

Electronic customer files are kept in a highly secured environment with restricted access. Paper-based files are stored in locked filing cabinets. Access is also restricted.

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.
When you call our customer service centre you will be required to verify your identity by providing some personally identifying information as well as your contract number.

Accessing and Amending Your Information:
You have the right to access, verify and amend the information held in your personal files. You may access and verify any of your information by calling us at (289) 337-4639 during normal business hours. To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file(s), we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints:

If you have a question about the privacy policies stated on this site, please call us at (289) 337-4639. 
If you have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or our personal information handling practices CDL, our employees or service suppliers, please contact:

Canadian Dominion Leasing Corp. Privacy Officer

5575 North Service Road, Suite 102, Burlington, ON

Phone: (289) 337-4639

Fax: (855) 676-2831


Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

Our web site may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our web site. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party web sites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

 

 How do I get started Leasing Equipment at CDL? - Follow this link for the basic, easy steps for you to follow: Click Here for Details